The short answer was no, contrary to the false comfort often drawn from that Arizona Law’s supposed limitation on horse owner liability. The Arizona Court of Appeals in the real life case2 from which the above facts were taken, found that, as a matter of law, the father’s signed release did not automatically stop the stable’s liability. This decision was based on two things: the court ruled that the Arizona Revised Statute known as A.R.S. Section 12-553 did not apply because the minor had not “taken control” of the running horse and because the minor was engaged in a non-riding activity. Furthermore, the court said the release her father signed for A.R.S. Section 12-553, “Limited liability of equine owners and owners of equine facilities; exception; definitions,” was passed to provide some limited protection to equine owners or their agents as well as to stable, equine private property possessors and rodeo ground owners. (The section expressly defines an equine as “a horse, pony, mule, donkey or ass.”) Why didn’t the law provide its limited protection?